Privacy Policy

1.- RIGHT TO INFORMATION

In accordance with the provisions of Article 11 of the Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (hereinafter LOPDGDD) and Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), we inform you of the following:

1.1.- Identification of responsible parties:

NAME LAST NAME, with DNI DNI and address at ADDRESS, is responsible for the file and undertakes to respect the confidentiality of your personal information and to guarantee the exercise of your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition. To exercise these rights, you may send a letter to the address indicated above, specifying the right you are exercising, properly identifying yourself with your name, surname(s) and address for notification purposes, and attaching a photocopy of your Identity Card or passport. The contact telephone number is 936 60 50 50 05 and the e-mail address is info@sted.cat.

1.2.- Purpose of data processing and legal basis

1.2.1.- General purpose

The data you provide us with through the forms you will find on the website, those you send to our e-mail address and those that may be generated during your relationship with the data controller will be incorporated, as you provide them to us, to a database owned by the data controller.

We will use the data to provide you with the services you request and to send you information about our activities by e-mail or postal address.

The legal basis for this treatment will be the contractual relationship you have with the controller and the consent you give by accepting this notice.

1.2.2.- Image processing.

The data controller documents the public events it organizes with photographs and videos for the purpose of disseminating them on its website or other spaces for public dissemination of information, such as the website itself, social networks where the data controller has created a profile and its own publications or in the press.

The processing of these images is legitimized with the consent of those concerned or in application of Article 8 of the LO 1/1982 on the protection of the right to honor, privacy and self-image.

1.3.- Categories of recipients.

In order to fulfill the above purposes, they will have access to your data:

Personnel duly authorized by the data controller. Suppliers necessary to comply with the obligations.

1.4.- International transfer of data.

The data controller uses the social networks advertised on the website, which may involve data transfers outside the Schengen area.

1.5.- Information conservation period.

The data controller will keep your information as long as you do not revoke the consent given by accepting this clause.

1.6.- Rights as affected.

You have the right to access, rectify, delete, oppose the processing of your data, limit the processing, request data portability, not to be subject to automated individual decisions and revoke the consent given.

To exercise these rights, you may write to the addresses of the data controller listed in this policy, or send an e-mail to info@sted.cat with “DATA PROTECTION” in the subject line.

1.7.- Right to complain.

The competent body for the correct application of the rules on the processing of information is the Spanish Data Protection Authority, with address at Calle Jorge Juan n. 6 of Madrid.

1.8.- Obligations of the affected party.

The data subject must provide truthful and updated information in all data collection processes, being the sole responsible for the violation of this obligation.

In the data collection forms are marked the data that are mandatory to provide, according to the request made by the person concerned. Failure to provide this information may result in the impossibility of participating in the activity or providing the requested service.

2.- USER CONSENT

The user guarantees that the personal data provided are true and accurate, and undertakes to notify any change or modification thereof. Any damage or harm caused by the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration forms shall be the sole responsibility of the user.

It is understood that the user accepts the established conditions if he/she presses the ‘ACCEPT’ button found on all data collection forms, or if he/she sends an e-mail message to the contact addresses listed on the website.

Personal data are stored in the general administration database of the data controller, which, in any case, guarantees the technical and organizational measures to preserve the integrity and security of the information it processes.

3.- SAFETY

The general database is equipped with the required security document and has all the technical means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access or theft of the data provided to us. The processing of personal data complies with the provisions of the Organic Law 3/2018 on data protection and guarantee of digital rights and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

4.- USE OF IP ADDRESSES

To facilitate the search for resources that we believe are of interest to you, you can find links to other sites on this website.

This privacy policy is only applicable to this website. The data controller does not guarantee compliance with this policy on other websites, nor is it responsible for access through links from this site.